Little Rock parenting statistics at a glance
Little Rock parenting sits at the intersection of a growing city, a diverse household mix, and school and child-welfare indicators that shape day-to-day family decisions. The numbers below show what that looks like in practice, using only the source statistics for Little Rock and Arkansas.
Table of contents
- Population and household context
- Age, race, and language mix
- Housing, internet, and household stability
- Income, work, and education
- School and district indicators
- Child and family health indicators
- Foster care and family support
- What these numbers suggest for parents
Population and household context
Little Rock’s July 1, 2024 population was 204,774 (Census QuickFacts), and the city grew 1.1% from the April 1, 2020 estimate base to July 1, 2024 (Census QuickFacts). For parent-focused planning, that modest growth matters because it signals a city that is still changing without being in a rapid boom cycle. The long view is also useful: the 2020 Census population was 202,591 (Census QuickFacts), and the 2010 Census population was 193,524 (Census QuickFacts).
That growth sits behind a set of household figures that shape everyday parenting logistics. Little Rock had 86,853 households (Census QuickFacts), and the average household size was 2.28 people (Census QuickFacts). That average is a reminder that many households are not large multigenerational setups, so childcare, transportation, and school scheduling often have to work inside compact household routines.
At-a-glance facts
- Little Rock’s population was 204,774 on July 1, 2024 (Census QuickFacts).
- The city grew 1.1% from the April 1, 2020 estimate base to July 1, 2024 (Census QuickFacts).
- There were 86,853 households (Census QuickFacts).
- Average household size was 2.28 people (Census QuickFacts).
Age, race, and language mix
Parenting statistics become much more meaningful when you look at who lives in the city. Children under age 5 made up 6.7% of residents (Census QuickFacts), and children under age 18 made up 24.1% of residents (Census QuickFacts). That means nearly one in four residents was under 18, so family-oriented services are not a niche need in Little Rock; they are a core civic requirement. Adults age 65 and over made up 15.2% of residents (Census QuickFacts), which also suggests many families are navigating both child care and elder support in the same household network.
The population mix is also varied. Women made up 52.8% of residents (Census QuickFacts). White alone residents were 46.3% of the population (Census QuickFacts), Black alone residents were 39.4% (Census QuickFacts), Asian alone residents were 3.0% (Census QuickFacts), and Hispanic or Latino residents were 10.4% (Census QuickFacts). Foreign-born residents were 7.9% (Census QuickFacts), and residents age 5+ speaking a language other than English at home were 12.9% (Census QuickFacts).
For parents, those figures matter because they affect school communication, community programming, and the kind of culturally responsive support families may need. They also point to a city where family advice is unlikely to fit a single household model.
Compact demographic table
| Measure | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Children under 5 | 6.7% | Census QuickFacts |
| Children under 18 | 24.1% | Census QuickFacts |
| Adults 65 and over | 15.2% | Census QuickFacts |
| Women | 52.8% | Census QuickFacts |
| White alone | 46.3% | Census QuickFacts |
| Black alone | 39.4% | Census QuickFacts |
| Hispanic or Latino | 10.4% | Census QuickFacts |
| Foreign-born residents | 7.9% | Census QuickFacts |
| Language other than English at home, age 5+ | 12.9% | Census QuickFacts |
Housing, internet, and household stability
Housing conditions shape a parent’s monthly budget as much as school choice or commute time. In Little Rock, the owner-occupied housing unit rate was 54.2% (Census QuickFacts), the median value of owner-occupied housing units was $221,200 (Census QuickFacts), and median monthly owner costs with a mortgage were $1,567 (Census QuickFacts). The median gross rent was $1,067 (Census QuickFacts).
These are not just real estate numbers. They frame how much flexibility families have when choosing where to live near schools, after-school care, and work. They also matter for housing stability, because high monthly ownership costs can crowd out other family expenses.
Connectivity is another practical family issue. Households with a computer were 95.4% (Census QuickFacts), and households with a broadband Internet subscription were 89.9% (Census QuickFacts). That suggests most families can participate in digital school communications and online homework systems, but a meaningful share may still be navigating gaps that affect access to assignments, portals, and remote forms.
Residents living in the same house one year earlier were 86.6% (Census QuickFacts), which points to a fairly stable residential base. For parents, stability usually helps children maintain routines, neighbor relationships, and school continuity.
Housing snapshot
- Owner-occupied housing unit rate: 54.2% (Census QuickFacts)
- Median value of owner-occupied housing units: $221,200 (Census QuickFacts)
- Median monthly owner costs with a mortgage: $1,567 (Census QuickFacts)
- Median gross rent: $1,067 (Census QuickFacts)
- Households with a computer: 95.4% (Census QuickFacts)
- Households with broadband: 89.9% (Census QuickFacts)
- Same-house residents one year earlier: 86.6% (Census QuickFacts)
Income, work, and education
The median household income in Little Rock was $60,583 (Census QuickFacts). For parents, that is the number that connects housing, child care, transportation, school supplies, and emergency savings into a single budget reality. It is also useful to compare that income figure with the city’s poverty measure: persons in poverty were 17.5% (Census QuickFacts). That combination tells you that family finances are likely uneven across neighborhoods and across different household types.
Work participation can also affect parenting schedules. Females in the civilian labor force were 60.2% of females age 16+ (Census QuickFacts), which is a notable indicator for households trying to balance work, school pickup, and caregiver responsibilities.
Education levels are strong overall, but they do not erase affordability pressures. High school graduates or higher among adults 25+ were 92.6% (Census QuickFacts), and bachelor’s degree or higher among adults 25+ were 44.6% (Census QuickFacts). Those figures matter because they often correlate with how families navigate school systems, extracurricular choices, and long-term planning.
Other practical signs of household resilience are visible too. Residents under age 65 without health insurance were 11.5% (Census QuickFacts), veterans were 9,021 people (Census QuickFacts), and total retail sales per capita were $28,527 in 2022 (Census QuickFacts). Taken together, these data points suggest a city with active consumer demand, diverse family circumstances, and a meaningful share of residents who still need affordable support systems.
Quick comparison table
| Measure | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $60,583 | Census QuickFacts |
| Persons in poverty | 17.5% | Census QuickFacts |
| Females in civilian labor force | 60.2% of females 16+ | Census QuickFacts |
| High school graduates or higher, age 25+ | 92.6% | Census QuickFacts |
| Bachelor’s degree or higher, age 25+ | 44.6% | Census QuickFacts |
| Uninsured under age 65 | 11.5% | Census QuickFacts |
| Retail sales per capita, 2022 | $28,527 | Census QuickFacts |
School and district indicators
School statistics turn citywide demographics into a real parenting question: how do families evaluate school quality, school fit, and daily support? Little Rock School District’s graduation rate was 82% (ADE My School Info), the student-to-teacher ratio was 13:1 (ADE My School Info), and average class size was 17 (ADE My School Info). Those numbers suggest a district structure where instructional contact can be relatively personal, at least on paper.
College-going rate was 39% (ADE My School Info), which parents may read as one indicator of the district’s postsecondary pipeline. Per-pupil expenditures were $18,008.70 (ADE My School Info), English learners were 17% of district students (ADE My School Info), low-income students were 72% of district enrollment (ADE My School Info), average years of teaching experience was 13.72 (ADE My School Info), and students eligible for special education were 17% (ADE My School Info).
That is a layered profile. Families are not just choosing a classroom; they are choosing within a district that serves many needs at once. A district with 72% low-income enrollment and 17% English learners is going to need parent communication, support services, and academic interventions that are adaptable rather than one-size-fits-all.
District facts parents usually check first
- Graduation rate: 82% (ADE My School Info)
- Student-to-teacher ratio: 13:1 (ADE My School Info)
- Average class size: 17 (ADE My School Info)
- College-going rate: 39% (ADE My School Info)
- Per-pupil expenditures: $18,008.70 (ADE My School Info)
- English learners: 17% (ADE My School Info)
- Low-income students: 72% (ADE My School Info)
- Average teaching experience: 13.72 years (ADE My School Info)
- Special education eligibility: 17% (ADE My School Info)
Specific campuses also show how large and varied the district is. Central High School enrollment was 2,371 (ADE My School Info). Among elementary and middle schools, Bale Elementary School enrollment was 330 (ADE My School Info), Brady Elementary School enrollment was 309 (ADE My School Info), Carver STEAM Magnet Elementary enrollment was 232 (ADE My School Info), Chicot Elementary School enrollment was 667 (ADE My School Info), Don Roberts Elementary School enrollment was 1,035 (ADE My School Info), Dr. Marian G. Lacey K-8 Academy enrollment was 1,252 (ADE My School Info), Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership & Language Magnet Academy enrollment was 321 (ADE My School Info), and Dunbar Magnet Middle School enrollment was 315 (ADE My School Info).
For parents, those enrollment numbers are useful because they hint at different school environments. A 2,371-student high school and a 232-student elementary school create very different daily experiences, even before you get to curriculum, transportation, or extracurriculars.
Child and family health indicators
A parent reading local statistics is rarely looking at school data alone. Health and birth outcomes shape the earliest years of family life. For Arkansas, infant deaths recorded 290 in 2014 (Arkansas Department of Health Infant Mortality), and the infant mortality rate was 7.5 deaths per 1,000 live births (Arkansas Department of Health Infant Mortality). The neonatal mortality rate was 4.5 per 1,000 live births (Arkansas Department of Health Infant Mortality), and the post-neonatal mortality rate was 3.0 per 1,000 live births (Arkansas Department of Health Infant Mortality).
Birthing-hospital readiness also appears in the source data. 37% of 40 birthing hospitals and Arkansas Children’s Hospital were certified through Cribs for Kids (Arkansas Department of Health Infant Mortality), 7 additional birthing hospitals were in review for Cribs for Kids certification (Arkansas Department of Health Infant Mortality), 95% of Arkansas birthing hospitals had hard stop policies for early elective deliveries (Arkansas Department of Health Infant Mortality), and 52% had attained March of Dimes 39+ Banners (Arkansas Department of Health Infant Mortality).
State-level birth outcomes show why these details matter. In 2022 Arkansas ranked 45th out of 50 states for preterm birth (Arkansas MPOQRC 2024 Legislative Report). Arkansas’s share of births born before 37 weeks rose to about 12.1% in 2023 (Arkansas MPOQRC 2024 Legislative Report), while the preterm birth rate was about 10.8% in 2015 (Arkansas MPOQRC 2024 Legislative Report). Arkansas’s low-birthweight rate was about 9.6% in 2023 (Arkansas MPOQRC 2024 Legislative Report), compared with about 9.2% in 2015 (Arkansas MPOQRC 2024 Legislative Report).
The trend lines matter more than any one number. They show why parents, providers, and policymakers often focus so intensely on prenatal care, hospital protocols, and early infant support.
Health-related indicators worth keeping in view
- Infant mortality rate: 7.5 per 1,000 live births (Arkansas Department of Health Infant Mortality)
- Neonatal mortality rate: 4.5 per 1,000 live births (Arkansas Department of Health Infant Mortality)
- Post-neonatal mortality rate: 3.0 per 1,000 live births (Arkansas Department of Health Infant Mortality)
- Preterm birth rank: 45th of 50 states in 2022 (Arkansas MPOQRC 2024 Legislative Report)
- Preterm births before 37 weeks: about 12.1% in 2023 (Arkansas MPOQRC 2024 Legislative Report)
- Low-birthweight rate: about 9.6% in 2023 (Arkansas MPOQRC 2024 Legislative Report)
Foster care and family support
Family support also shows up in the child welfare data. Arkansas had approximately 3,400 children in foster care in 2025 (Arkansas DHS foster family awards). Neglect accounted for 52% of foster care removals (Arkansas Senate child welfare report), substance abuse by parents or guardians accounted for 48% (Arkansas Senate child welfare report), parental incarceration accounted for 20% (Arkansas Senate child welfare report), physical abuse accounted for 16% (Arkansas Senate child welfare report), and inadequate housing accounted for 12% (Arkansas Senate child welfare report).
Those percentages are important because they show that family instability often has overlapping causes rather than a single trigger. In a parenting context, that means support systems need to be broad enough to address housing, substance use, safety, and caregiving capacity all at once.
Arkansas DCFS has more than 1,000 employees across 10 service areas (Arkansas DHS Children & Family Services), and Arkansas allows foster youth to remain in foster care until their 21st birthday (Arkansas DHS Services for Older Youth or Former Foster Youth). The Nurturing Families of Arkansas program targets parents with children ages 5 to 11 (Arkansas IV-E Waiver Evaluation Report), and it provides in-home assessments (Arkansas IV-E Waiver Evaluation Report) and family-specific plans (Arkansas IV-E Waiver Evaluation Report).
That combination of state support points to a system that is trying to intervene earlier and more directly in family life. For readers trying to understand parenting in Little Rock, these are not side notes. They are part of the environment families are actually living in.
What these numbers suggest for parents
A few themes stand out when you put the statistics side by side. First, Little Rock is a city with a substantial child population, since 24.1% of residents are under 18 (Census QuickFacts). Second, the household economy is mixed: median household income was $60,583 (Census QuickFacts), but persons in poverty were 17.5% (Census QuickFacts), and 11.5% of residents under 65 were uninsured (Census QuickFacts). Third, schooling is central to family life, with an 82% district graduation rate, a 13:1 student-to-teacher ratio, and 72% low-income enrollment in the Little Rock School District (ADE My School Info).
For local parents, that means the practical questions are straightforward even if the answers are not. How stable is housing, how strong is school communication, how accessible are digital tools, and how much support exists when a family’s situation becomes complicated? The statistics here do not answer those questions for every household, but they do show why they matter. Little Rock parenting is shaped by a city that is diverse, moderately stable, and working through the same tension many families feel: balancing opportunity, cost, and care.