Little Rock events statistics at a glance
Little Rock’s event economy is not just busy; it is measurable across conventions, tourism taxes, hotel performance, venue capacity, airport traffic, and signature annual festivals. The numbers below show how the city has built a layered events ecosystem that keeps visitors moving through downtown venues, hotels, the airport, and outdoor festival spaces.
The clearest pattern is scale plus consistency. Convention bookings passed into the thousands, airport traffic sits in the millions, major venues are built to handle large crowds, and recurring festivals keep the calendar full. The result is a city where event activity shows up in tax collections, room demand, and infrastructure investment. The source labels are kept with each fact so you can trace every figure back to its originating report or event page.
Table of contents
- Convention and tourism impact
- Hotels, rooms, and visitor capacity
- Major venues and infrastructure
- Airport and mobility data
- Signature events on the calendar
- What the numbers suggest
Convention and tourism impact
Little Rock’s convention history is the strongest single signal in the dataset. Over the past 20 years, the city recorded more than 6,700 convention bookings and more than 9.6 million attendees (Clinton Presidential Center 20-Year Impact Report). Those totals show that the city has not relied on one or two exceptional years; it has built a long-running convention base.
The 20-year window also shows a clear shift in pace across decades. From 2004 to 2013, Little Rock logged 2,563 convention bookings and more than 4.5 million attendees (Clinton Presidential Center 20-Year Impact Report). From 2014 to 2023, those figures rose to 4,139 convention bookings and more than 5 million attendees (Clinton Presidential Center 20-Year Impact Report). That later period delivered more bookings and still maintained a very large attendee base.
A simple comparison helps make the shift easier to read.
| Period | Convention bookings | Attendees | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-2013 | 2,563 | more than 4.5 million | Clinton Presidential Center 20-Year Impact Report |
| 2014-2023 | 4,139 | more than 5 million | Clinton Presidential Center 20-Year Impact Report |
| Past 20 years | more than 6,700 | more than 9.6 million | Clinton Presidential Center 20-Year Impact Report |
That table shows how the later decade outpaced the earlier one in bookings while still producing a huge attendee total. The city’s convention capacity clearly matters because event demand appears persistent rather than occasional.
The tourism-tax figures push the story beyond attendance. Tourism in Pulaski County generated more than $1.95 billion in total state and local taxes from 2004 to 2023 (Clinton Presidential Center 20-Year Impact Report). Of that amount, more than $1.33 billion was state revenue and more than $626 million was local tax revenue (Clinton Presidential Center 20-Year Impact Report). Those totals show that events and travel activity do more than fill rooms; they feed public revenue streams over long periods.
The annual tax trend also improved over time. Annual travel-generated state taxes increased from more than $64.5 million to more than $89 million between 2014 and 2023, which the report describes as 38.4 percent growth (Clinton Presidential Center 20-Year Impact Report). In the same period, annual travel-generated local taxes in Pulaski County grew 57.7 percent (Clinton Presidential Center 20-Year Impact Report). In plain terms, travel activity became more valuable to both state and local budgets.
Fast facts on the convention side
- More than 6,700 convention bookings occurred over 20 years (Clinton Presidential Center 20-Year Impact Report).
- Those bookings brought more than 9.6 million attendees over the same period (Clinton Presidential Center 20-Year Impact Report).
- The 2014-2023 window had 4,139 bookings, compared with 2,563 in 2004-2013 (Clinton Presidential Center 20-Year Impact Report).
- Tourism in Pulaski County generated more than $1.95 billion in total state and local taxes from 2004 to 2023 (Clinton Presidential Center 20-Year Impact Report).
Hotels, rooms, and visitor capacity
Event volume only matters if the lodging market can absorb it. Little Rock’s hotel data suggests that the city has been adding capacity and improving pricing power at the same time.
Over the 20-year period in the report, Little Rock hotel average daily rate increased 62.2 percent and hotel occupancy increased 2.7 percent (Clinton Presidential Center 20-Year Impact Report). Those are not identical kinds of growth, and that is the useful part of the story: pricing rose much faster than occupancy, which suggests stronger room demand and better yield for hotels.
The report provides a more recent snapshot too. Little Rock hotel ADR rose from $84.34 in 2014 to $104.85 in 2023, a 24.3 percent increase (Clinton Presidential Center 20-Year Impact Report). Hotel occupancy rose from 58.5 percent in 2014 to 60.1 percent in 2023, a 2.7 percent increase (Clinton Presidential Center 20-Year Impact Report). Together, those numbers show a market that became more expensive to book while also holding occupancy roughly steady to slightly higher.
Downtown room supply also expanded. Downtown Little Rock hotel rooms increased to 2,177, which the report says was a 28 percent increase over the 20-year period (Clinton Presidential Center 20-Year Impact Report). In a separate prior 10-year comparison cited by the report, downtown hotel rooms increased from 1,691 to 1,998 (Clinton Presidential Center 20-Year Impact Report). The practical meaning is straightforward: the city added lodging capacity in the area most closely tied to conventions and downtown events.
| Hotel metric | Earlier figure | Later figure | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADR | $84.34 in 2014 | $104.85 in 2023 | 24.3 percent increase | Clinton Presidential Center 20-Year Impact Report |
| Occupancy | 58.5 percent in 2014 | 60.1 percent in 2023 | 2.7 percent increase | Clinton Presidential Center 20-Year Impact Report |
| Downtown hotel rooms | 1,691 | 1,998 | increase in prior 10-year comparison | Clinton Presidential Center 20-Year Impact Report |
| Downtown hotel rooms | not stated | 2,177 | 28 percent increase over 20 years | Clinton Presidential Center 20-Year Impact Report |
One way to read this table is that Little Rock did not just wait for visitors to arrive. It built more rooms, held occupancy relatively steady, and raised room rates over time. That is usually what a mature event city looks like when the calendar and the lodging market are aligned.
Major venues and infrastructure
Venue capacity is where the event economy becomes visible. Little Rock has facilities sized for conventions, concerts, and large outdoor crowds, and the reported numbers make that concrete.
The Statehouse Convention Center offers 80,167 square feet of exhibit space (Clinton Presidential Center 20-Year Impact Report). It also has 29,964 square feet of first-level meeting space split among 15 meeting rooms, plus a second level with five meeting rooms and 8,316 square feet of meeting space (Clinton Presidential Center 20-Year Impact Report). The third level includes the 18,362-square-foot Wally Allen Ballroom, which can be divided into five spaces (Clinton Presidential Center 20-Year Impact Report). That layout matters because flexible rooms let the venue support different event sizes and formats.
The connected Little Rock Marriott adds another layer of function. It has 418 guest rooms, 44,474 total square feet of event space, 21 event rooms, and 16 breakout rooms (Clinton Presidential Center 20-Year Impact Report). For event planners, that combination reduces friction: lodging and meeting space are tied together in one connected system.
The Statehouse Convention Center was also in the middle of reinvestment. LRCVB announced $9 million worth of ongoing upgrades in January 2024, with completion expected by summer 2025 (Clinton Presidential Center 20-Year Impact Report). That detail matters because it shows the city was still updating the physical plant rather than treating the venue mix as finished.
Outdoor and performance venues are part of the same picture. The First Security Amphitheater sits on 7 acres and has an event capacity of 7,000 (First Security Amphitheater). It has fixed seating for 1,375 people, restrooms that can accommodate attendance of 4,000, four dressing rooms, and a 60-by-60-foot stage (First Security Amphitheater). The truss height is also specified at 23 feet from floor to bottom truss and 27 feet from floor to top truss (First Security Amphitheater). The amphitheater is rated for 56,000 pounds and has a load-in capacity of two trucks at stage level (First Security Amphitheater). Those are the kinds of operational details that determine which productions and events can actually be staged there.
Venue scale in one view
- Statehouse Convention Center: 80,167 square feet of exhibit space (Clinton Presidential Center 20-Year Impact Report).
- Little Rock Marriott: 418 guest rooms and 44,474 square feet of event space (Clinton Presidential Center 20-Year Impact Report).
- First Security Amphitheater: 7,000 capacity and 7 acres of space (First Security Amphitheater).
- Downtown hotel rooms: 2,177, after a 28 percent increase over 20 years (Clinton Presidential Center 20-Year Impact Report).
Airport and mobility data
For event destinations, the airport is part of the event story whether or not it appears in the headline. Little Rock’s airport data suggests a city with enough air service and scale to support steady visitor movement.
Bill and Hillary Clinton National Airport hosts six airlines and offers nonstop service to more than 15 destinations (Clinton National Airport About Us). It welcomes two million passengers annually and provides more than 150 megabits per second per device on its free Wi-Fi (Clinton National Airport About Us). Those are the practical traits of an airport that is built for routine travel, not just occasional traffic spikes.
The economic-impact page adds more detail. Clinton National Airport is self-supporting and uses no local or state tax dollars for operations or capital improvements (Clinton National Airport Economic Impact). It generates more than $1.7 billion in annual economic benefit and more than $45 million in taxes for Arkansas, Little Rock, and Pulaski County during the past four years (Clinton National Airport Economic Impact). More than 3,000 jobs are provided on the airport’s 2,100 acres (Clinton National Airport Economic Impact).
Those figures matter for events because they show the airport is not just a utility. It is part of the regional employment and spending structure that supports conventions, festivals, and business travel.
Signature events on the calendar
Little Rock’s events calendar mixes recurring community festivals with major regional draws. The numbers here are useful because they show variety: some events are monthly, some annual, and some are multi-day anchors with large attendance or vendor counts.
HarvestFest is the 31st annual edition in 2025 and is scheduled for October 4, 2025 (HarvestFest Little Rock). Its live music starts at 12:00 p.m. and the final act hits the stage at 6:00 p.m. (HarvestFest Little Rock). The event features more than 30 local vendors and has raised more than $50,000 for The Allen School over the past seven years (HarvestFest Little Rock). The Allen School itself has served the Hillcrest community for more than 60 years (HarvestFest Little Rock). VIP admission costs $48 plus taxes and fees (HarvestFest Little Rock).
SoMa Pride Street Festival and Parade features more than 100 vendors (Little Rock Pride). Little Rock Black Pride marked its 20th anniversary in 2025, Reel Queer Film Festival is in its 11th year, and SoMa Pride is described as Little Rock’s first Pride Month event (Little Rock Pride). Those figures show a mature and diversified Pride calendar rather than a single standalone gathering.
The National Bikers Roundup will be the 49th edition in Little Rock in 2026, with an estimated 40,000 people expected from July 28 through August 2, a six-day event (National Bikers Roundup press release). The roundup has been held annually since 1977 and attracts more than 1,000 motorcycle clubs each year, with tens of thousands of attendees overall (National Bikers Roundup press release). That combination of longevity and scale makes it one of the most significant repeat events in the city.
501 Fest runs over two days in 2026, on May 8 and May 9, and is held annually in downtown Little Rock around the River Market District (501 Fest). It offers three parking garages within walking distance (501 Fest). Even that transportation detail matters, because access changes whether a downtown event feels easy or congested.
There are also recurring community events that help fill out the calendar.
- 2nd Friday Art Night takes place on the second Friday of each month and runs from 5:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m. (Annual Festivals & Events).
- Movies in the Park runs on Wednesday nights in June and July (Annual Festivals & Events).
- Pops on the River takes place each Fourth of July (Annual Festivals & Events).
- The Susan G. Komen Race for the Cure in Little Rock has over 40,000 registered participants each year (Annual Festivals & Events).
- The Little Rock Farmers Market runs each Saturday from 7:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. from May through the last Saturday in August (10 Things to Love About the Little Rock Farmers Market).
- The Little Rock Farmers Market accepts up to $20 in SNAP token matching through Double Up Food Bucks (10 Things to Love About the Little Rock Farmers Market).
What the numbers suggest
The dataset points to a city whose event economy works because multiple parts reinforce each other. Conventions bring volume, hotels provide capacity, venues provide scale, the airport supports movement, and recurring festivals keep the calendar active between larger anchor events. Each category has its own source label and its own set of numbers, but together they tell the same story: Little Rock has built a repeatable events framework rather than depending on a single attraction or season.
The most important pattern is consistency over time. Convention bookings increased across the later decade, hotel ADR climbed meaningfully, downtown room supply expanded, airport usage remains substantial, and annual events continue to draw crowds ranging from local festivalgoers to tens of thousands of attendees (Clinton Presidential Center 20-Year Impact Report; Clinton National Airport About Us; Clinton National Airport Economic Impact; HarvestFest Little Rock; National Bikers Roundup press release; Annual Festivals & Events).
For anyone looking at Little Rock through an events lens, the numbers suggest a city with enough infrastructure, visitor demand, and recurring programming to support a busy calendar year after year.